Sunday, December 16, 2018
Gaming

The Game Awards 2018 Nominations Announced | AIB

The Game Awards are the Oscars of video games. In addition to rewarding the best of the industry is also the backdrop for companies to make important announcements about everything that awaits us next year.

We already know the nominees for the Game Awards of 2018! As every year, the video game industry will celebrate the “Game Awards,” a gala focused on the best games and adventures, which have been released throughout the year with many prizes to be distributed in different categories, and this year will be held on December 6.

Fans can vote for winners through a variety of online platforms, including Twitter, Facebook Messenger, Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Discord and The Game Awards official website.

The Game Awards 2018

The Game Awards 2018 will air on Dec. 6 at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT. Viewers can watch the show on YouTube, Twitch, Twitter, Facebook, Mixer, Steam TV, PlayStation 4 and Xbox Live.

Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Celeste, God of War, Marvel’s Spider-Man, Monster Hunter World and Red Dead Redemption 2 are the nominees for best game of the year, but, so you do not lose detail about what the rest of the nominated titles have been, We leave a complete list of nominees to The Game Awards 2018 below.

GAME OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (SIE Sony Santa Monica Studio / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Return of the Work Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • Octopath Traveler (Acquire / Square Enix / Nintendo)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (SIE Sony Santa Monica Studio / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor (Detroit: Become Human)
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos (God of War)
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra (Assassin’s Creed Odyssey)
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan (Red Dead Redemption 2)
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Spider-Man (Marvel’s Spider-Man)

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Work Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

BEST MOBILE GAME

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Digital Return)

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall: Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc.)

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montréal / Square Enix)

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level-5 / Bandai Namco)
  • Octopath Traveler (Acquire / Square Enix / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition (Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDcube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • BattleTech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 Bit studios)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

BETTER MULTIPLAYER GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of ​​Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

BEST STUDENT GAME

  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Leave a Response

Harish Reddy
✒ Writer/Contributor, Gamer 🎮 and Technology Enthusiast 📱 Co-founder @AIndiaBlog! 👑 #AIB 📝 #HalaMadrid ⚽ #AllIndiaBlogging 💕 #Blogger 💫